Skip to main content

Awards 2024 Shortlist

Buy Tickets

Best Change Management Initiative

  • Coastal Housing Group
  • HEIW with Aneurin Bevan UHB
  • Propel Finance
  • SSCL
  • UK Space Agency

Sponsored by Moxie People

Best Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Initiative

  • Adra Housing Association
  • Alcumus
  • Bridend College
  • Coleg Gwent
  • Dwr Cymru Welsh Water
  • Football Association of Wales
  • Intellectual Property Office
  • KLA
  • Office for National Statistics
  • Ogi
  • SSCL
  • Sport Wales
  • Transport for Wales
  • Wales & West Utilities
  • Welsh Ambulance Service Trust

Sponsored by Monmouthshire Building Society

Best External Consultant / Consultancy

  • Insight HRC
  • Choose to Grow
  • Resolution at Work
  • Healthy HR Consultancy
  • BarrowHR
  • SME Business Partners (Amy Foat)

Sponsored by Skylite

Best In House Team

  • Bridgend College
  • Coleg Y Cymoedd
  • Hywel Dda University Health Board
  • Iceland Foods
  • Itec Skills and Employment
  • Neath Port Talbot Council
  • New Directions
  • Newport City Council
  • Ogi
  • SedaUK

Sponsored by Human Resourcing

Best Learning and Development Initiative

  • Alcumus
  • BBC Cymru Wales
  • Coleg Gwent
  • Dwr Cymru Welsh Water
  • HR Casework in Partnership with MatchFit
  • Newport City Homes
  • Ogi
  • Resolution at Work
  • SSCL

Sponsored by ALS Training

Best Resourcing and Talent Management Initiative

  • Alcumus
  • Darogan
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Ogi
  • SSCL
  • Target Group

Sponsored by Hoop Human Resources

Best Wellbeing Initiative

  • ACT
  • Awen Cultural Trust
  • Companies House
  • DVLA
  • Freight Logistics Solutions
  • Gower College Swansea
  • Intellectual Property Office
  • Itec Skills and Employment
  • JG HR Solutions Limited
  • Monmouthshire Building Society
  • Mudiad Meithrin
  • Pobl Group
  • Swansea Bay University Health Board
  • The Menopause Team

Sponsored by SSCL

Rising Star of the People Profession

  • Cerys Davies – Amber
  • Dan Blyth – Hywel Dda UHB
  • Hannah Scrivens – ONS
  • Jessica Davies – DVLA
  • Joe Lofts – Transport for Wales
  • Lucy Miles-Colwell – Neath Port Talbot Council
  • Lucy Young – Tiny Rebel
  • Phil Hawkins – Creditsafe
  • Robyn Mort – Neath Port Talbot Council
  • Samantha Francis – DVLA

Sponsored by Cardiff Business School

Excellence in HR Leadership

  • Cathryn Sims – Creditsafe
  • Genevieve Nock – New Directions
  • Hannah Hallett – Coleg Y Cymoedd
  • Lisa Hand – Ogi
  • Rebecca Cooper – ACT
  • Rebecca Legge – Tiny Rebel

Sponsored by Hugh James

Outstanding contribution in the field of people development in Wales

This prestigious award is presented to an individual in recognition of their exceptional contribution to the profession in Wales.

This category is not open for entries.

Sponsored by the CIPD